Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller vs The Keico Pro Chiller 1HP

Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Kove
The Keico Pro Chiller 1HP, chiller (cooling only)
Image: The Keico

Two chillers side by side: Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller at £1,399 and The Keico Pro Chiller 1HP at £1,950. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller comes out ahead: it costs £551 less (39% cheaper).

Choose the Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller if

  • it costs £551 less (39% cheaper)

Choose The Keico Pro Chiller 1HP if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Kove Elite 1.0HP ChillerThe Keico Pro Chiller 1HP
UK price£1,399£1,950
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
Capacity1 HP1 HP
Minimum temperature3C3C
HeatingYesYes
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Suits tubs up toNot stated1000 L
NoiseNot statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
WeightNot statedNot stated
App controlYesYes
Warranty2 yearsNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Kove Elite 1.0HP ChillerThe Keico Pro Chiller 1HP
Stated cooling outputNot stated2,300 W
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Elite 1.0HP ChillerThe Keico Pro Chiller 1HP
£1,399£1,950

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller is £551 cheaper than The Keico Pro Chiller 1HP (£1,399 against £1,950 in the UK at the time of writing).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller or The Keico Pro Chiller 1HP cheaper?

The Kove Elite 1.0HP Chiller is cheaper at £1,399, £551 less than The Keico Pro Chiller 1HP at £1,950, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.