Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 vs MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Lumi Therapy
MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 at £758 and MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle at £799. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 if it costs £41 less (5% cheaper); pick the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle if the warranty is longer (1 year against 6 months).

Choose the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it costs £41 less (5% cheaper)
  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)
  • it has app control

Choose the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle if

  • the warranty is longer (1 year against 6 months)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.5 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle
UK price£758£799
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity420 L400 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature2C3C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialInflatable, 5-layer insulated PVC with rip-stop polyester outerFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, ~5 cm insulated
Insulation10 mm50 mm
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 750 h mm800 dia x 900 h mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot stated230V 13A plug
FiltrationOzone 3-stageParticle filter
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlYesNo
Warranty6 months1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle
Price per litre of capacity£1.80£2.00
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle
£758£799
£758£699

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 is £41 cheaper than the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle (£758 against £799 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 420 L, MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle 400 L (advantage Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2).

Minimum temperature: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 2C, MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle 3C (advantage Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2).

Warranty favours the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle: 1 year against 6 months.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 or the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 is cheaper at £758, £41 less than the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle at £799, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which has the longer warranty?

The MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle, with 1 year against 6 months on the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.