Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Brass Monkey Ice Bath vs The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge

Brass Monkey Ice Bath, premium stainless steel system
Image: Brass Monkey
The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge, premium stainless steel system
Image: The Keico

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Brass Monkey Ice Bath at £11,245 and The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge at £9,499. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Brass Monkey Ice Bath if it is rated to go colder (0C against 4C); pick The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge if it costs £1,746 less (18% cheaper).

Choose the Brass Monkey Ice Bath if

  • it is rated to go colder (0C against 4C)

Choose The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge if

  • it costs £1,746 less (18% cheaper)
Brass Monkey Ice BathThe Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge
UK price£11,245£9,499
TypePremium stainless steel systemPremium stainless steel system
CapacityNot stated500 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature0C4C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialWestern red cedar cladding, stainless steel insertNot stated
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1730 x 940 x 940 mm1700 x 990 x 830 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
Voltage230V230V
FiltrationParticle filter + UV, always onNot stated
Outdoor useYesNot stated
App controlYesNot stated
Warranty2 years2 years
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Brass MonkeyCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Brass Monkey Ice BathThe Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.8 from 65 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWetherby, West YorkshireNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromBrass Monkey Ice BathThe Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge
£11,245£9,499
£11,245Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge is £1,746 cheaper than the Brass Monkey Ice Bath (£9,499 against £11,245 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: Brass Monkey Ice Bath 0C, The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge 4C (advantage Brass Monkey Ice Bath).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Brass Monkey Ice Bath or The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge cheaper?

The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge is cheaper at £9,499, £1,746 less than the Brass Monkey Ice Bath at £11,245, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Brass Monkey scores 4.8 from 65 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.