Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

MyoMaster MyoBarrel vs The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge

MyoMaster MyoBarrel, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: MyoMaster
The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: The Keico

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: MyoMaster MyoBarrel at £2,999 and The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge at £3,350. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the MyoMaster MyoBarrel if it costs £351 less (12% cheaper); pick The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge if it holds more water (800 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the MyoMaster MyoBarrel if

  • it costs £351 less (12% cheaper)

Choose The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge if

  • it holds more water (800 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
MyoMaster MyoBarrelThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
UK price£2,999£3,350
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacity350 L800 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialWood-effect composite exterior, stainless steel interiorThermowood exterior, fibreglass liner, 19 mm walls
InsulationNot statedNot stated
DimensionsNot stated1900 x 1200 x 970 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 yearNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MyoMasterCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

MyoMaster MyoBarrelThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
Price per litre of capacity£8.57£4.19
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge34 kg78 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.5 from 2,160 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedUnited KingdomNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMyoMaster MyoBarrelThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
£2,999£3,350

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoBarrel is £351 cheaper than The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge (£2,999 against £3,350 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: MyoMaster MyoBarrel 350 L, The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge 800 L (advantage The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MyoMaster MyoBarrel or The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoBarrel is cheaper at £2,999, £351 less than The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge at £3,350, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the MyoMaster MyoBarrel or The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge?

The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge: about 800 litres against 350 litres.

Do the MyoMaster MyoBarrel and The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, MyoMaster scores 4.5 from 2,160 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.