Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath vs The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge

Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Polar Recovery
The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: The Keico

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath at £3,295.99 and The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge at £3,350. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge comes out ahead: it holds more water (800 L against 480 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Choose The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge if

  • it holds more water (800 L against 480 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice BathThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
UK price£3,295.99£3,350
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacityapprox. 480 L (estimated)800 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialFinnish thermowood, foam insulationThermowood exterior, fibreglass liner, 19 mm walls
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1000 dia x 1000 h (900 internal) mm1900 x 1200 x 970 mm
Weight (empty)60 kgNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 yearNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Polar RecoveryCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice BathThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
Price per litre of capacity£6.87£4.19
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge47 kg78 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 1,312 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read1 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedSomersetNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromPolar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice BathThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
£3,295.99£3,350
£3,296£3,350

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath is £54.01 cheaper than The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge (£3,295.99 against £3,350 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath about 480 L (our estimate), The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge 800 L (advantage The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath or The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge cheaper?

The Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath is cheaper at £3,295.99, £54.01 less than The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge at £3,350, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath or The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge?

The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge: about 800 litres against 480 litres (one figure is our estimate from the stated dimensions).

Do the Polar Recovery Polar Cyclone Wood Ice Bath and The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Polar Recovery scores 4.7 from 1,312 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.