Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath vs The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge

Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Polar Recovery
The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: The Keico

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath at £3,495.95 and The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge at £3,350. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data there is little to separate these two; decide on delivery time, looks and which company you would rather deal with if something goes wrong.
Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
UK price£3,495.95£3,350
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacityapprox. 750 L (estimated)800 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialCanadian cedar cladding, stainless steel interior, foam insulationThermowood exterior, fibreglass liner, 19 mm walls
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1560 x 1070 x 700 mm1900 x 1200 x 970 mm
Weight (empty)90 kgNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 yearNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Polar RecoveryCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
Price per litre of capacity£4.66£4.19
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge74 kg78 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 1,312 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read1 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedSomersetNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromPolar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge
£3,495.95£3,350
£3,496£3,350

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge is £145.95 cheaper than the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath (£3,350 against £3,495.95 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath about 750 L (our estimate), The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge 800 L (advantage The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath or The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge cheaper?

The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge is cheaper at £3,350, £145.95 less than the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath at £3,495.95, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath and The Keico Ofuro Oval Cold Plunge come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Polar Recovery scores 4.7 from 1,312 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.