Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller vs Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller

Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Kove
Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Polar Recovery

Two chillers side by side: Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller at £599 and Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller at £549.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller if the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year); pick the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller if it costs £49.01 less (9% cheaper).

Choose the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller if

  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)

Choose the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller if

  • it costs £49.01 less (9% cheaper)
  • it has app control
Kove Core 0.5HP ChillerPolar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
UK price£599£549.99
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
Capacity0.5 HP0.33 HP
Minimum temperature3C3C
HeatingNoNo
FiltrationNot stated20 micron filter
Suits tubs up toNot statedNot stated
NoiseNot stated45 dB
VoltageNot statedNot stated
Weight22.2 kg18 kg
App controlNoYes
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at Polar Recovery

Buying facts

Kove Core 0.5HP ChillerPolar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
Stated cooling output1,200 WNot stated
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.7 from 1,312 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars1 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideSomerset

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Core 0.5HP ChillerPolar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
£599£549.99
£599Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller is £49.01 cheaper than the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller (£549.99 against £599 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller 0.5 HP, Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller 0.33 HP (advantage Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller).

Warranty favours the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller or the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller cheaper?

The Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller is cheaper at £549.99, £49.01 less than the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller at £599, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller, with 2 years against 1 year on the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and Polar Recovery 4.7 from 1,312 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.