Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller vs The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP

Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Kove
The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP, chiller (cooling only)
Image: The Keico

Two chillers side by side: Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller at £599 and The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP at £675. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller comes out ahead: it costs £76 less (13% cheaper), and it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not.

Choose the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller if

  • it costs £76 less (13% cheaper)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Kove Core 0.5HP ChillerThe Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP
UK price£599£675
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
Capacity0.5 HP0.5 HP
Minimum temperature3C3C
HeatingNoNo
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Suits tubs up toNot stated600 L
NoiseNot statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
Weight22.2 kgNot stated
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 yearsNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Kove Core 0.5HP ChillerThe Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP
Stated cooling output1,200 W1,200 W
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Core 0.5HP ChillerThe Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP
£599£675

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller is £76 cheaper than The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP (£599 against £675 in the UK at the time of writing).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller or The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP cheaper?

The Kove Core 0.5HP Chiller is cheaper at £599, £76 less than The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP at £675, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.