Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Pro Ice Bath vs Lumi Therapy PRO 8

Kove Pro Ice Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Kove
Lumi Therapy PRO 8, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Lumi Therapy

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Pro Ice Bath at £259 and Lumi Therapy PRO 8 at £399. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Pro Ice Bath if it costs £140 less (54% cheaper); pick the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 if it holds more water (520 L against 400 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Kove Pro Ice Bath if

  • it costs £140 less (54% cheaper)
  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.7 against 3.8)

Choose the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 if

  • it holds more water (520 L against 400 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
Kove Pro Ice BathLumi Therapy PRO 8
UK price£259£399
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity400 L520 L
Includes chillerNoNo
Material0.7 mm PVC drop-stitch, air-gap insulated (inflatable)Fibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, 8 cm air-gap insulation
InsulationNot stated80 mm
Dimensions1320 x 760 x 620 mm950 dia x 930 h (with lid) mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at Lumi Therapy

Buying facts

Kove Pro Ice BathLumi Therapy PRO 8
Price per litre of capacity£0.65£0.77
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge39 kg51 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews3.8 from 4,978 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars12 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideTorquay, Devon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Pro Ice BathLumi Therapy PRO 8
£259£399

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Pro Ice Bath is £140 cheaper than the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 (£259 against £399 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Pro Ice Bath 400 L, Lumi Therapy PRO 8 520 L (advantage Lumi Therapy PRO 8).

Warranty favours the Kove Pro Ice Bath: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Pro Ice Bath or the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 cheaper?

The Kove Pro Ice Bath is cheaper at £259, £140 less than the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 at £399, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Pro Ice Bath or the Lumi Therapy PRO 8?

The Lumi Therapy PRO 8: about 520 litres against 400 litres.

Do the Kove Pro Ice Bath and the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Kove Pro Ice Bath, with 2 years against 1 year on the Lumi Therapy PRO 8, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and Lumi Therapy 3.8 from 4,978 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.