Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy PRO 8 vs The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel

Lumi Therapy PRO 8, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Lumi Therapy
The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel, inflatable or portable tub
Image: The Cold Pod

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Lumi Therapy PRO 8 at £399 and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel at £399.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 comes out ahead: it holds more water (520 L against 454 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move, and it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not.

Choose the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 if

  • it holds more water (520 L against 454 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Lumi Therapy PRO 8The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
UK price£399£399.99
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity520 L454 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, 8 cm air-gap insulationHardened rubber walls, all-round insulation
Insulation80 mmNot stated
Dimensions950 dia x 930 h (with lid) mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 yearNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at The Cold Pod

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy PRO 8The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
Price per litre of capacity£0.77£0.88
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge51 kg45 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews3.3 from 9 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars3 of 9 at 1-2 stars
Amazon UK ratingNot on Amazon UK5 from 3 ratings
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy PRO 8The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
£399£399.99
£399£400
£399Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 is £0.99 cheaper than The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel (£399 against £399.99 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Lumi Therapy PRO 8 520 L, The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel 454 L (advantage Lumi Therapy PRO 8).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 or The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy PRO 8 is cheaper at £399, £0.99 less than The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel at £399.99, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 or The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel?

The Lumi Therapy PRO 8: about 520 litres against 454 litres.

Do the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and The Cold Pod 3.3 from 9 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.