Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

MyoMaster MyoBarrel vs Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath

MyoMaster MyoBarrel, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: MyoMaster
Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Polar Recovery

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: MyoMaster MyoBarrel at £2,999 and Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath at £3,495.95. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the MyoMaster MyoBarrel if it costs £496.95 less (17% cheaper); pick the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath if it holds more water (750 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the MyoMaster MyoBarrel if

  • it costs £496.95 less (17% cheaper)

Choose the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath if

  • it holds more water (750 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
MyoMaster MyoBarrelPolar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath
UK price£2,999£3,495.95
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacity350 Lapprox. 750 L (estimated)
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialWood-effect composite exterior, stainless steel interiorCanadian cedar cladding, stainless steel interior, foam insulation
InsulationNot statedNot stated
DimensionsNot stated1560 x 1070 x 700 mm
Weight (empty)Not stated90 kg
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MyoMasterCheck price at Polar Recovery

Buying facts

MyoMaster MyoBarrelPolar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath
Price per litre of capacity£8.57£4.66
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge34 kg74 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.5 from 2,160 reviews4.7 from 1,312 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars1 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedUnited KingdomSomerset

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMyoMaster MyoBarrelPolar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath
£2,999£3,495.95
£2,999£3,496

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoBarrel is £496.95 cheaper than the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath (£2,999 against £3,495.95 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: MyoMaster MyoBarrel 350 L, Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath about 750 L (our estimate) (advantage Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MyoMaster MyoBarrel or the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoBarrel is cheaper at £2,999, £496.95 less than the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath at £3,495.95, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the MyoMaster MyoBarrel or the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath?

The Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath: about 750 litres against 350 litres (one figure is our estimate from the stated dimensions).

Do the MyoMaster MyoBarrel and the Polar Recovery Polar Plunge Cedar Ice Bath come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, MyoMaster scores 4.5 from 2,160 reviews and Polar Recovery 4.7 from 1,312 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.