Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

MyoMaster MyoChill vs The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP

MyoMaster MyoChill, chiller (cooling only)
Image: MyoMaster
The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP, chiller (cooling only)
Image: The Keico

Two chillers side by side: MyoMaster MyoChill at £549 and The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP at £675. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the MyoMaster MyoChill comes out ahead: it costs £126 less (23% cheaper), and it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not.

Choose the MyoMaster MyoChill if

  • it costs £126 less (23% cheaper)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

MyoMaster MyoChillThe Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP
UK price£549£675
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
CapacityNot stated0.5 HP
Minimum temperature3C3C
HeatingNoNo
FiltrationFilterNot stated
Suits tubs up to600 L600 L
NoiseNot statedNot stated
Voltage230V 13A plugNot stated
WeightNot statedNot stated
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 yearNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MyoMasterCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

MyoMaster MyoChillThe Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP
Stated cooling outputNot stated1,200 W
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.5 from 2,160 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedUnited KingdomNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMyoMaster MyoChillThe Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP
£549£675
£499£675

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoChill is £126 cheaper than The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP (£549 against £675 in the UK at the time of writing).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MyoMaster MyoChill or The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoChill is cheaper at £549, £126 less than The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP at £675, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, MyoMaster scores 4.5 from 2,160 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.