Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP vs Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller

The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP, chiller (cooling only)
Image: The Keico
Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Polar Recovery

Two chillers side by side: The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP at £675 and Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller at £549.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller comes out ahead: it costs £125.01 less (23% cheaper), and it has app control.

Choose The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Choose the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller if

  • it costs £125.01 less (23% cheaper)
  • it has app control
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not
The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HPPolar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
UK price£675£549.99
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
Capacity0.5 HP0.33 HP
Minimum temperature3C3C
HeatingNoNo
FiltrationNot stated20 micron filter
Suits tubs up to600 LNot stated
NoiseNot stated45 dB
VoltageNot statedNot stated
WeightNot stated18 kg
App controlNoYes
WarrantyNot stated1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at The KeicoCheck price at Polar Recovery

Buying facts

The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HPPolar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
Stated cooling output1,200 WNot stated
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 545 reviews4.7 from 1,312 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars1 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedNot statedSomerset

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromThe Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HPPolar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
£675£549.99
£675Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller is £125.01 cheaper than The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP (£549.99 against £675 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP 0.5 HP, Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller 0.33 HP (advantage The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP or the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller cheaper?

The Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller is cheaper at £549.99, £125.01 less than The Keico Classic Chiller 1/2 HP at £675, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, The Keico scores 4.7 from 545 reviews and Polar Recovery 4.7 from 1,312 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.