Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath vs The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge

Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Kove
The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: The Keico

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath at £2,499 and The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge at £2,100. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath if it holds more water (820 L against 470 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move; pick The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge if it costs £399 less (19% cheaper).

Choose the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath if

  • it holds more water (820 L against 470 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move

Choose The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge if

  • it costs £399 less (19% cheaper)
Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge
UK price£2,499£2,100
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacityapprox. 820 L (estimated)470 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialCedar exterior, 304 stainless steel linerHeat-treated thermowood cube
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1600 x 1100 x 720 mm1040 x 1040 x 1050 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 yearsNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge
Price per litre of capacity£3.05£4.47
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge80 kg46 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Duo Oval Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge
£2,499£2,100

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge is £399 cheaper than the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath (£2,100 against £2,499 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath about 820 L (our estimate), The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge 470 L (advantage Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath or The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge cheaper?

The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge is cheaper at £2,100, £399 less than the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath at £2,499, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath or The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge?

The Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath: about 820 litres against 470 litres (one figure is our estimate from the stated dimensions).

Do the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath and The Keico Cryo Cube Cold Plunge come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.