Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath vs MyoMaster MyoBarrel

Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Kove
MyoMaster MyoBarrel, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath at £2,499 and MyoMaster MyoBarrel at £2,999. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath comes out ahead: it costs £500 less (20% cheaper), and it holds more water (820 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath if

  • it costs £500 less (20% cheaper)
  • it holds more water (820 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)

Choose the MyoMaster MyoBarrel if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice BathMyoMaster MyoBarrel
UK price£2,499£2,999
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacityapprox. 820 L (estimated)350 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialCedar exterior, 304 stainless steel linerWood-effect composite exterior, stainless steel interior
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1600 x 1100 x 720 mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice BathMyoMaster MyoBarrel
Price per litre of capacity£3.05£8.57
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge80 kg34 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Duo Oval Cedar Ice BathMyoMaster MyoBarrel
£2,499£2,999

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath is £500 cheaper than the MyoMaster MyoBarrel (£2,499 against £2,999 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath about 820 L (our estimate), MyoMaster MyoBarrel 350 L (advantage Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath).

Warranty favours the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath or the MyoMaster MyoBarrel cheaper?

The Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath is cheaper at £2,499, £500 less than the MyoMaster MyoBarrel at £2,999, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath or the MyoMaster MyoBarrel?

The Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath: about 820 litres against 350 litres (one figure is our estimate from the stated dimensions).

Do the Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath and the MyoMaster MyoBarrel come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Kove Duo Oval Cedar Ice Bath, with 2 years against 1 year on the MyoMaster MyoBarrel, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.