Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge vs The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge

Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge, premium stainless steel system
Image: Odyssey Plunge
The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge, premium stainless steel system
Image: The Keico

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge at £6,495 and The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge at £9,499. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge if it costs £3,004 less (46% cheaper); pick The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge if the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year).

Choose the Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge if

  • it costs £3,004 less (46% cheaper)
  • it is rated to go colder (3C against 4C)

Choose The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge if

  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)
Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold PlungeThe Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge
UK price£6,495£9,499
TypePremium stainless steel systemPremium stainless steel system
CapacityNot stated500 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature3C4C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialMarine-grade stainless steel, slanted backNot stated
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
DimensionsNot stated1700 x 990 x 830 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot stated230V
FiltrationUV filtrationNot stated
Outdoor useYesNot stated
App controlNoNot stated
Warranty1 year2 years
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Odyssey PlungeCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold PlungeThe Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.2 from 18 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read1 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedEpsom, SurreyNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromOdyssey Plunge Aegis Cold PlungeThe Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge
£6,495£9,499
£6,495Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge is £3,004 cheaper than The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge (£6,495 against £9,499 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge 3C, The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge 4C (advantage Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge).

Warranty favours The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge or The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge cheaper?

The Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge is cheaper at £6,495, £3,004 less than The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge at £9,499, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Keico Harvia Frosty Commercial Cold Plunge, with 2 years against 1 year on the Odyssey Plunge Aegis Cold Plunge, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Odyssey Plunge scores 4.2 from 18 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.