Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath vs The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0

Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Kove
The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: The Keico

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath at £1,999 and The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 at £1,950. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 comes out ahead: it holds more water (900 L against 540 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Choose The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 if

  • it holds more water (900 L against 540 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
Kove Oval Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0
UK price£1,999£1,950
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacityapprox. 540 L (estimated)900 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialCedar exterior, 304 stainless steel linerThermowood (thermally treated pine)
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1300 x 920 x 720 mm1050 dia x 1050 h (910 internal) mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 yearsNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at The Keico

Buying facts

Kove Oval Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0
Price per litre of capacity£3.70£2.17
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge53 kg88 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.7 from 545 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars0 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Oval Cedar Ice BathThe Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0
£1,999£1,950

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 is £49 cheaper than the Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath (£1,950 against £1,999 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath about 540 L (our estimate), The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 900 L (advantage The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath or The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 cheaper?

The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 is cheaper at £1,950, £49 less than the Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath at £1,999, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath or The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0?

The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0: about 900 litres against 540 litres (one figure is our estimate from the stated dimensions).

Do the Kove Oval Cedar Ice Bath and The Keico Wellness Cold Plunge 2.0 come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and The Keico 4.7 from 545 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.