Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller vs MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill

Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Kove
MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller at £749 and MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill at £999. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller if it costs £250 less (33% cheaper); pick the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill if it holds more water (600 L against 450 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller if

  • it costs £250 less (33% cheaper)
  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)

Choose the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill if

  • it holds more water (600 L against 450 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core ChillerMyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill
UK price£749£999
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity450 L600 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature3C3C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialHeavy-duty PVC, 5 cm insulated drop-stitch wall (inflatable)Fibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, air-gap insulated
Insulation50 mmNot stated
Chiller capacity0.5 HPNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 820 h mm1700 x 950 x 750 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationHair filter + 5 micron inlineParticle filter
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core ChillerMyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill
Price per litre of capacity£1.66£1.67
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Arctic Ice Bath + Core ChillerMyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill
£749£999
£749£899

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller is £250 cheaper than the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill (£749 against £999 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller 450 L, MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill 600 L (advantage MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill).

Warranty favours the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller or the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill cheaper?

The Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller is cheaper at £749, £250 less than the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill at £999, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller or the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill?

The MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill: about 600 litres against 450 litres.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller, with 2 years against 1 year on the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.