Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill vs Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2

MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: MyoMaster
Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Lumi Therapy

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill at £999 and Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 at £1,048. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill if it costs £49 less (5% cheaper); pick the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 if it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C).

Choose the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill if

  • it costs £49 less (5% cheaper)
  • it holds more water (600 L against 500 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.5 against 3.8)

Choose the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)
  • it has app control
MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChillLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
UK price£999£1,048
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity600 L500 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature3C2C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, air-gap insulatedHard-wall PVC with 8 cm air-gap wall
InsulationNot stated80 mm
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1700 x 950 x 750 mm1600 x 950 x 670 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationParticle filter20 micron filter, hair filter, ozone
Outdoor useYesNot stated
App controlNoYes
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MyoMasterCheck price at Lumi Therapy

Buying facts

MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChillLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
Price per litre of capacity£1.67£2.10
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.5 from 2,160 reviews3.8 from 4,978 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars12 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedUnited KingdomTorquay, Devon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChillLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
£999£1,048
£999Not tracked yet
£899Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill is £49 cheaper than the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 (£999 against £1,048 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill 600 L, Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 500 L (advantage MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill).

Minimum temperature: MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill 3C, Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 2C (advantage Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill or the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill is cheaper at £999, £49 less than the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 at £1,048, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill or the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2?

The MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill: about 600 litres against 500 litres.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, MyoMaster scores 4.5 from 2,160 reviews and Lumi Therapy 3.8 from 4,978 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.