Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) vs Monk Cocoon

Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright), tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Kove
Monk Cocoon, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Monk

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) at £1,849 and Monk Cocoon at £1,995. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) if it costs £146 less (8% cheaper); pick the Monk Cocoon if it has app control.

Choose the Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) if

  • it costs £146 less (8% cheaper)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.7 against 4.2)

Choose the Monk Cocoon if

  • it has app control
Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright)Monk Cocoon
UK price£1,849£1,995
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacityapprox. 480 L (estimated)approx. 480 L (estimated)
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialCedar exterior, 304 stainless steel linerRigid insulated shell (material not stated)
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions930 dia x 1000 h mm1235 x 715 x 845 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedOzone + 2-stage (with Monk chiller)
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoYes
Warranty2 years2 years
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at Monk

Buying facts

Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright)Monk Cocoon
Price per litre of capacity£3.85£4.16
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge47 kg47 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.2 from 28 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideLondon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Cedar Ice Bath (upright)Monk Cocoon
£1,849£1,995

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) is £146 cheaper than the Monk Cocoon (£1,849 against £1,995 in the UK at the time of writing).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) or the Monk Cocoon cheaper?

The Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) is cheaper at £1,849, £146 less than the Monk Cocoon at £1,995, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Kove Cedar Ice Bath (upright) and the Monk Cocoon come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and Monk 4.2 from 28 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.