Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 vs MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Lumi Therapy
MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 at £758 and MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill at £999. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 if it costs £241 less (32% cheaper); pick the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill if it holds more water (600 L against 420 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it costs £241 less (32% cheaper)
  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)
  • it has app control

Choose the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill if

  • it holds more water (600 L against 420 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • the warranty is longer (1 year against 6 months)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.5 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill
UK price£758£999
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity420 L600 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature2C3C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialInflatable, 5-layer insulated PVC with rip-stop polyester outerFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, air-gap insulated
Insulation10 mmNot stated
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 750 h mm1700 x 950 x 750 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationOzone 3-stageParticle filter
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlYesNo
Warranty6 months1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill
Price per litre of capacity£1.80£1.67
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill
£758£999
£758£899

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 is £241 cheaper than the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill (£758 against £999 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 420 L, MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill 600 L (advantage MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill).

Minimum temperature: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 2C, MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill 3C (advantage Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2).

Warranty favours the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill: 1 year against 6 months.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 or the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 is cheaper at £758, £241 less than the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill at £999, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2 or the MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill?

The MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill: about 600 litres against 420 litres.

Which has the longer warranty?

The MyoMaster MyoFreeze + MyoChill, with 1 year against 6 months on the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra + Mini Chiller 2, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.