Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 vs Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle

Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Lumi Therapy
Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Monk

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 at £873 and Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle at £1,295. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 if it costs £422 less (48% cheaper); pick the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle if it holds more water (500 L against 450 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it costs £422 less (48% cheaper)
  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle if

  • it holds more water (500 L against 450 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.2 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle
UK price£873£1,295
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity450 L500 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature2C3C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, 5 cm air-gap insulationDrop-stitch PVC (inflatable)
Insulation50 mmNot stated
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 820 h (with lid) mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
Voltage230V 13A plug230V 13A plug
FiltrationOzone 3-stageFilter
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlYesYes
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at Monk

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle
Price per litre of capacity£1.94£2.59
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.2 from 28 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonLondon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle
£873£1,295

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 is £422 cheaper than the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle (£873 against £1,295 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 450 L, Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle 500 L (advantage Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle).

Minimum temperature: Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 2C, Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle 3C (advantage Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 or the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 is cheaper at £873, £422 less than the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle at £1,295, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Lumi Therapy Pod PRO with Mini Chiller 2 or the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle?

The Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle: about 500 litres against 450 litres.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and Monk 4.2 from 28 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.