Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle vs Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2

Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Monk
Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Lumi Therapy

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle at £1,295 and Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 at £1,048. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle if owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.2 against 3.8); pick the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 if it costs £247 less (24% cheaper).

Choose the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle if

  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.2 against 3.8)

Choose the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it costs £247 less (24% cheaper)
  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not
Monk Nomad and Shiver bundleLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
UK price£1,295£1,048
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity500 L500 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature3C2C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialDrop-stitch PVC (inflatable)Hard-wall PVC with 8 cm air-gap wall
InsulationNot stated80 mm
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
DimensionsNot stated1600 x 950 x 670 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
Voltage230V 13A plugNot stated
FiltrationFilter20 micron filter, hair filter, ozone
Outdoor useYesNot stated
App controlYesYes
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MonkCheck price at Lumi Therapy

Buying facts

Monk Nomad and Shiver bundleLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
Price per litre of capacity£2.59£2.10
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.2 from 28 reviews3.8 from 4,978 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars12 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedLondonTorquay, Devon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMonk Nomad and Shiver bundleLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
£1,295£1,048
£1,295Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 is £247 cheaper than the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle (£1,048 against £1,295 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle 3C, Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 2C (advantage Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle or the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 is cheaper at £1,048, £247 less than the Monk Nomad and Shiver bundle at £1,295, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Monk scores 4.2 from 28 reviews and Lumi Therapy 3.8 from 4,978 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.