Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 vs MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle

Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Lumi Therapy
MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 at £948 and MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle at £799. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 if it holds more water (520 L against 400 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move; pick the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle if it costs £149 less (19% cheaper).

Choose the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it holds more water (520 L against 400 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)
  • it has app control

Choose the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle if

  • it costs £149 less (19% cheaper)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.5 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle
UK price£948£799
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity520 L400 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature2C3C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, 8 cm air-gap insulationFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, ~5 cm insulated
Insulation80 mm50 mm
Chiller capacityNot statedNot stated
Dimensions950 dia x 930 h (with lid) mm800 dia x 900 h mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot stated230V 13A plug
FiltrationOzone 3-stageParticle filter
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlYesNo
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle
Price per litre of capacity£1.82£2.00
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle
£948£799
£948£699

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle is £149 cheaper than the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 (£799 against £948 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 520 L, MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle 400 L (advantage Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2).

Minimum temperature: Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 2C, MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle 3C (advantage Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 or the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle is cheaper at £799, £149 less than the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 at £948, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2 or the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro and MyoChill bundle?

The Lumi Therapy PRO 8 + Mini Chiller 2: about 520 litres against 400 litres.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.