Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Monk Cocoon vs MyoMaster MyoBarrel

Monk Cocoon, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: Monk
MyoMaster MyoBarrel, tub (add your own chiller)
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Monk Cocoon at £1,995 and MyoMaster MyoBarrel at £2,999. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Monk Cocoon comes out ahead: it costs £1,004 less (50% cheaper), and it holds more water (480 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Monk Cocoon if

  • it costs £1,004 less (50% cheaper)
  • it holds more water (480 L against 350 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • it has app control
  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)

Choose the MyoMaster MyoBarrel if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Monk CocoonMyoMaster MyoBarrel
UK price£1,995£2,999
TypeTub (add your own chiller)Tub (add your own chiller)
Capacityapprox. 480 L (estimated)350 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialRigid insulated shell (material not stated)Wood-effect composite exterior, stainless steel interior
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1235 x 715 x 845 mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationOzone + 2-stage (with Monk chiller)Not stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlYesNo
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MonkCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Monk CocoonMyoMaster MyoBarrel
Price per litre of capacity£4.16£8.57
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge47 kg34 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.2 from 28 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedLondonUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMonk CocoonMyoMaster MyoBarrel
£1,995£2,999

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Monk Cocoon is £1,004 cheaper than the MyoMaster MyoBarrel (£1,995 against £2,999 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Monk Cocoon about 480 L (our estimate), MyoMaster MyoBarrel 350 L (advantage Monk Cocoon).

Warranty favours the Monk Cocoon: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Monk Cocoon or the MyoMaster MyoBarrel cheaper?

The Monk Cocoon is cheaper at £1,995, £1,004 less than the MyoMaster MyoBarrel at £2,999, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Monk Cocoon or the MyoMaster MyoBarrel?

The Monk Cocoon: about 480 litres against 350 litres (one figure is our estimate from the stated dimensions).

Do the Monk Cocoon and the MyoMaster MyoBarrel come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Monk Cocoon, with 2 years against 1 year on the MyoMaster MyoBarrel, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Monk scores 4.2 from 28 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.