Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

MyoMaster MyoIce Plus vs The Cold Pod XL

MyoMaster MyoIce Plus, inflatable or portable tub
Image: MyoMaster
The Cold Pod XL, inflatable or portable tub
Image: The Cold Pod

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: MyoMaster MyoIce Plus at £149 and The Cold Pod XL at £139.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus if it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not; pick The Cold Pod XL if it costs £9.01 less (6% cheaper).

Choose the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus if

  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Cold Pod XL if

  • it costs £9.01 less (6% cheaper)
  • it holds more water (440 L against 320 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
MyoMaster MyoIce PlusThe Cold Pod XL
UK price£149£139.99
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity320 L440 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialSkin-safe PVC, 5-layer insulation (inflatable)PVC outer, pearl foam insulation, PVC-coated nylon liner (4 layers)
InsulationNot statedNot stated
DimensionsNot stated900 dia x 750 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 yearNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MyoMasterCheck price at The Cold Pod

Buying facts

MyoMaster MyoIce PlusThe Cold Pod XL
Price per litre of capacity£0.47£0.32
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge31 kg43 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.5 from 2,160 reviews3.3 from 9 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars3 of 9 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedUnited KingdomNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMyoMaster MyoIce PlusThe Cold Pod XL
£149£139.99
£149£140
£149Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Cold Pod XL is £9.01 cheaper than the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus (£139.99 against £149 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: MyoMaster MyoIce Plus 320 L, The Cold Pod XL 440 L (advantage The Cold Pod XL).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus or The Cold Pod XL cheaper?

The Cold Pod XL is cheaper at £139.99, £9.01 less than the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus at £149, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus or The Cold Pod XL?

The Cold Pod XL: about 440 litres against 320 litres.

Do the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus and The Cold Pod XL come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, MyoMaster scores 4.5 from 2,160 reviews and The Cold Pod 3.3 from 9 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.