Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Chill Tubs Essential Bath vs Lumi Therapy PRO 8

Chill Tubs Essential Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Chill Tubs
Lumi Therapy PRO 8, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Lumi Therapy

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Chill Tubs Essential Bath at £529 and Lumi Therapy PRO 8 at £399. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 comes out ahead: it costs £130 less (33% cheaper).

Choose the Chill Tubs Essential Bath if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Choose the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 if

  • it costs £130 less (33% cheaper)
Chill Tubs Essential BathLumi Therapy PRO 8
UK price£529£399
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity498 L520 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialReinforced PVC (inflatable)Fibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, 8 cm air-gap insulation
InsulationNot stated80 mm
Dimensions1550 x 850 x 650 mm950 dia x 930 h (with lid) mm
Weight (empty)18 kgNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
WarrantyNot stated1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Chill TubsCheck price at Lumi Therapy

Buying facts

Chill Tubs Essential BathLumi Therapy PRO 8
Price per litre of capacity£1.06£0.77
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge49 kg51 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.2 from 12 reviews3.8 from 4,978 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 11 at 1-2 stars12 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedChesterfield, DerbyshireTorquay, Devon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromChill Tubs Essential BathLumi Therapy PRO 8
£529£399

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 is £130 cheaper than the Chill Tubs Essential Bath (£399 against £529 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Chill Tubs Essential Bath 498 L, Lumi Therapy PRO 8 520 L (advantage Lumi Therapy PRO 8).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chill Tubs Essential Bath or the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy PRO 8 is cheaper at £399, £130 less than the Chill Tubs Essential Bath at £529, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Chill Tubs Essential Bath and the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Chill Tubs scores 3.2 from 12 reviews and Lumi Therapy 3.8 from 4,978 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.