Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Chill Tubs Essential Bath vs MyoMaster MyoIce Elite

Chill Tubs Essential Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Chill Tubs
MyoMaster MyoIce Elite, inflatable or portable tub
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Chill Tubs Essential Bath at £529 and MyoMaster MyoIce Elite at £549. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data there is little to separate these two; decide on delivery time, looks and which company you would rather deal with if something goes wrong.
Chill Tubs Essential BathMyoMaster MyoIce Elite
UK price£529£549
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity498 L525 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialReinforced PVC (inflatable)Fibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, air-gap insulated
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1550 x 850 x 650 mmNot stated
Weight (empty)18 kgNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
WarrantyNot stated1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Chill TubsCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Chill Tubs Essential BathMyoMaster MyoIce Elite
Price per litre of capacity£1.06£1.05
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge49 kg51 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.2 from 12 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 11 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedChesterfield, DerbyshireUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromChill Tubs Essential BathMyoMaster MyoIce Elite
£529£549
£529£499

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Chill Tubs Essential Bath is £20 cheaper than the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite (£529 against £549 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Chill Tubs Essential Bath 498 L, MyoMaster MyoIce Elite 525 L (advantage MyoMaster MyoIce Elite).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chill Tubs Essential Bath or the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite cheaper?

The Chill Tubs Essential Bath is cheaper at £529, £20 less than the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite at £549, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Chill Tubs Essential Bath and the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Chill Tubs scores 3.2 from 12 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.