Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Chill Tubs Essential Bath vs MyoMaster MyoIce Pro

Chill Tubs Essential Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Chill Tubs
MyoMaster MyoIce Pro, inflatable or portable tub
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Chill Tubs Essential Bath at £529 and MyoMaster MyoIce Pro at £349. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Chill Tubs Essential Bath if it holds more water (498 L against 400 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move; pick the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro if it costs £180 less (52% cheaper).

Choose the Chill Tubs Essential Bath if

  • it holds more water (498 L against 400 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move

Choose the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro if

  • it costs £180 less (52% cheaper)
Chill Tubs Essential BathMyoMaster MyoIce Pro
UK price£529£349
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity498 L400 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialReinforced PVC (inflatable)Fibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, ~5 cm insulated
InsulationNot stated50 mm
Dimensions1550 x 850 x 650 mm800 dia x 900 h mm
Weight (empty)18 kgNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
WarrantyNot stated1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Chill TubsCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Chill Tubs Essential BathMyoMaster MyoIce Pro
Price per litre of capacity£1.06£0.87
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge49 kg39 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.2 from 12 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 11 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedChesterfield, DerbyshireUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromChill Tubs Essential BathMyoMaster MyoIce Pro
£529£349
£529£299

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro is £180 cheaper than the Chill Tubs Essential Bath (£349 against £529 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Chill Tubs Essential Bath 498 L, MyoMaster MyoIce Pro 400 L (advantage Chill Tubs Essential Bath).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chill Tubs Essential Bath or the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoIce Pro is cheaper at £349, £180 less than the Chill Tubs Essential Bath at £529, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Chill Tubs Essential Bath or the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro?

The Chill Tubs Essential Bath: about 498 litres against 400 litres.

Do the Chill Tubs Essential Bath and the MyoMaster MyoIce Pro come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Chill Tubs scores 3.2 from 12 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.