Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Chill Tubs Essential Bath vs The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel

Chill Tubs Essential Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Chill Tubs
The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel, inflatable or portable tub
Image: The Cold Pod

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Chill Tubs Essential Bath at £529 and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel at £399.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Chill Tubs Essential Bath if it holds more water (498 L against 454 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move; pick The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel if it costs £129.01 less (32% cheaper).

Choose the Chill Tubs Essential Bath if

  • it holds more water (498 L against 454 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel if

  • it costs £129.01 less (32% cheaper)
Chill Tubs Essential BathThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
UK price£529£399.99
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity498 L454 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialReinforced PVC (inflatable)Hardened rubber walls, all-round insulation
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1550 x 850 x 650 mmNot stated
Weight (empty)18 kgNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
WarrantyNot statedNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Chill TubsCheck price at The Cold Pod

Buying facts

Chill Tubs Essential BathThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
Price per litre of capacity£1.06£0.88
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge49 kg45 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.2 from 12 reviews3.3 from 9 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 11 at 1-2 stars3 of 9 at 1-2 stars
Amazon UK ratingNot on Amazon UK5 from 3 ratings
Where the seller is basedChesterfield, DerbyshireNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromChill Tubs Essential BathThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
£529£399.99
£529£400
£529Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel is £129.01 cheaper than the Chill Tubs Essential Bath (£399.99 against £529 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Chill Tubs Essential Bath 498 L, The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel 454 L (advantage Chill Tubs Essential Bath).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chill Tubs Essential Bath or The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel cheaper?

The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel is cheaper at £399.99, £129.01 less than the Chill Tubs Essential Bath at £529, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Chill Tubs Essential Bath or The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel?

The Chill Tubs Essential Bath: about 498 litres against 454 litres.

Do the Chill Tubs Essential Bath and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Chill Tubs scores 3.2 from 12 reviews and The Cold Pod 3.3 from 9 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.