Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller vs Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2

Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Kove
Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2, tub plus chiller bundle
Image: Lumi Therapy

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller at £749 and Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 at £1,048. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller if it costs £299 less (40% cheaper); pick the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 if it holds more water (500 L against 450 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller if

  • it costs £299 less (40% cheaper)
  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.7 against 3.8)

Choose the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it holds more water (500 L against 450 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)
  • it has app control
Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core ChillerLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
UK price£749£1,048
TypeTub plus chiller bundleTub plus chiller bundle
Capacity450 L500 L
Includes chillerYesYes
Minimum temperature3C2C
HeatingNoNo
MaterialHeavy-duty PVC, 5 cm insulated drop-stitch wall (inflatable)Hard-wall PVC with 8 cm air-gap wall
Insulation50 mm80 mm
Chiller capacity0.5 HPNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 820 h mm1600 x 950 x 670 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationHair filter + 5 micron inline20 micron filter, hair filter, ozone
Outdoor useYesNot stated
App controlNoYes
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at Lumi Therapy

Buying facts

Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core ChillerLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
Price per litre of capacity£1.66£2.10
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews3.8 from 4,978 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars12 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideTorquay, Devon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Arctic Ice Bath + Core ChillerLumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2
£749£1,048
£749Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller is £299 cheaper than the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 (£749 against £1,048 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller 450 L, Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 500 L (advantage Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2).

Minimum temperature: Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller 3C, Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 2C (advantage Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2).

Warranty favours the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller or the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 cheaper?

The Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller is cheaper at £749, £299 less than the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2 at £1,048, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller or the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2?

The Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2: about 500 litres against 450 litres.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Kove Arctic Ice Bath + Core Chiller, with 2 years against 1 year on the Lumi Therapy Pro Duo + Mini Chiller 2, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and Lumi Therapy 3.8 from 4,978 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.