Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Core Ice Bath vs The Cold Pod XL

Kove Core Ice Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Kove
The Cold Pod XL, inflatable or portable tub
Image: The Cold Pod

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Core Ice Bath at £199 and The Cold Pod XL at £139.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Core Ice Bath if it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not; pick The Cold Pod XL if it costs £59.01 less (42% cheaper).

Choose the Kove Core Ice Bath if

  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Cold Pod XL if

  • it costs £59.01 less (42% cheaper)
Kove Core Ice BathThe Cold Pod XL
UK price£199£139.99
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity450 L440 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialHeavy-duty PVC, 5 cm insulated drop-stitch wall (inflatable)PVC outer, pearl foam insulation, PVC-coated nylon liner (4 layers)
Insulation50 mmNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 820 h mm900 dia x 750 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 yearsNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at The Cold Pod

Buying facts

Kove Core Ice BathThe Cold Pod XL
Price per litre of capacity£0.44£0.32
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge44 kg43 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews3.3 from 9 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars3 of 9 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Core Ice BathThe Cold Pod XL
£199£139.99
£199£140
£199Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Cold Pod XL is £59.01 cheaper than the Kove Core Ice Bath (£139.99 against £199 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Core Ice Bath 450 L, The Cold Pod XL 440 L (advantage Kove Core Ice Bath).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Core Ice Bath or The Cold Pod XL cheaper?

The Cold Pod XL is cheaper at £139.99, £59.01 less than the Kove Core Ice Bath at £199, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Kove Core Ice Bath and The Cold Pod XL come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and The Cold Pod 3.3 from 9 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.