Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Core Ice Bath vs MyoMaster MyoIce Plus

Kove Core Ice Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Kove
MyoMaster MyoIce Plus, inflatable or portable tub
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Core Ice Bath at £199 and MyoMaster MyoIce Plus at £149. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Kove Core Ice Bath if it holds more water (450 L against 320 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move; pick the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus if it costs £50 less (34% cheaper).

Choose the Kove Core Ice Bath if

  • it holds more water (450 L against 320 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)

Choose the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus if

  • it costs £50 less (34% cheaper)
Kove Core Ice BathMyoMaster MyoIce Plus
UK price£199£149
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity450 L320 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialHeavy-duty PVC, 5 cm insulated drop-stitch wall (inflatable)Skin-safe PVC, 5-layer insulation (inflatable)
Insulation50 mmNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 820 h mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Kove Core Ice BathMyoMaster MyoIce Plus
Price per litre of capacity£0.44£0.47
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge44 kg31 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Core Ice BathMyoMaster MyoIce Plus
£199£149

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus is £50 cheaper than the Kove Core Ice Bath (£149 against £199 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Core Ice Bath 450 L, MyoMaster MyoIce Plus 320 L (advantage Kove Core Ice Bath).

Warranty favours the Kove Core Ice Bath: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Core Ice Bath or the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoIce Plus is cheaper at £149, £50 less than the Kove Core Ice Bath at £199, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Core Ice Bath or the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus?

The Kove Core Ice Bath: about 450 litres against 320 litres.

Do the Kove Core Ice Bath and the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Kove Core Ice Bath, with 2 years against 1 year on the MyoMaster MyoIce Plus, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.