Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Elite Ice Bath vs The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel

Kove Elite Ice Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Kove
The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel, inflatable or portable tub
Image: The Cold Pod

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Elite Ice Bath at £299 and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel at £399.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Kove Elite Ice Bath comes out ahead: it costs £100.99 less (34% cheaper), and it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not.

Choose the Kove Elite Ice Bath if

  • it costs £100.99 less (34% cheaper)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Kove Elite Ice BathThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
UK price£299£399.99
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity450 L454 L
Includes chillerNoNo
Material0.7 mm PVC drop-stitch, air-gap insulated (inflatable)Hardened rubber walls, all-round insulation
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1550 x 760 x 620 mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 yearsNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at The Cold Pod

Buying facts

Kove Elite Ice BathThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
Price per litre of capacity£0.66£0.88
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge44 kg45 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews3.3 from 9 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars3 of 9 at 1-2 stars
Amazon UK ratingNot on Amazon UK5 from 3 ratings
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Elite Ice BathThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
£299£399.99
£299£400
£299Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Elite Ice Bath is £100.99 cheaper than The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel (£299 against £399.99 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Elite Ice Bath 450 L, The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel 454 L (advantage The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Elite Ice Bath or The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel cheaper?

The Kove Elite Ice Bath is cheaper at £299, £100.99 less than The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel at £399.99, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Kove Elite Ice Bath and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and The Cold Pod 3.3 from 9 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.