Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra vs The Cold Pod XL

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Lumi Therapy
The Cold Pod XL, inflatable or portable tub
Image: The Cold Pod

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra at £89 and The Cold Pod XL at £139.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra comes out ahead: it costs £50.99 less (57% cheaper), and it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not.

Choose the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra if

  • it costs £50.99 less (57% cheaper)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose The Cold Pod XL if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX UltraThe Cold Pod XL
UK price£89£139.99
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity420 L440 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialInflatable, 5-layer insulated PVC with rip-stop polyester outerPVC outer, pearl foam insulation, PVC-coated nylon liner (4 layers)
Insulation10 mmNot stated
Dimensions900 dia x 750 h mm900 dia x 750 mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty6 monthsNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at The Cold Pod

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy Pod MAX UltraThe Cold Pod XL
Price per litre of capacity£0.21£0.32
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge41 kg43 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews3.3 from 9 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars3 of 9 at 1-2 stars
Amazon UK rating4.1 from 50 ratingsNot on Amazon UK
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy Pod MAX UltraThe Cold Pod XL
£89£139.99
£89£140
£89Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra is £50.99 cheaper than The Cold Pod XL (£89 against £139.99 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra 420 L, The Cold Pod XL 440 L (advantage The Cold Pod XL).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra or The Cold Pod XL cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra is cheaper at £89, £50.99 less than The Cold Pod XL at £139.99, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Lumi Therapy Pod MAX Ultra and The Cold Pod XL come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and The Cold Pod 3.3 from 9 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.