Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Monk Shiver vs Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller

Monk Shiver, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Monk
Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Polar Recovery

Two chillers side by side: Monk Shiver at £895 and Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller at £799.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Monk Shiver if the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year); pick the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller if it costs £95.01 less (12% cheaper).

Choose the Monk Shiver if

  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)

Choose the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller if

  • it costs £95.01 less (12% cheaper)
  • it is rated to go colder (1C against 3C)
  • it also heats the water, for contrast therapy
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.7 against 4.2)
Monk ShiverPolar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
UK price£895£799.99
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
CapacityNot statedNot stated
Minimum temperature3C1C
HeatingNoYes
FiltrationFilterParticle filter plus ozone
Suits tubs up toNot statedNot stated
NoiseNot stated38 dB
Voltage230V plug220-240V UK plug
Weight21 kg18 kg
App controlYesYes
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MonkCheck price at Polar Recovery

Buying facts

Monk ShiverPolar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
Stated cooling output880 WNot stated
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.2 from 28 reviews4.7 from 1,312 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars1 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedLondonSomerset

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMonk ShiverPolar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
£895£799.99
£895Not tracked yet
£795Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller is £95.01 cheaper than the Monk Shiver (£799.99 against £895 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: Monk Shiver 3C, Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller 1C (advantage Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller).

Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller has heating; Monk Shiver does not.

Warranty favours the Monk Shiver: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Monk Shiver or the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller cheaper?

The Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller is cheaper at £799.99, £95.01 less than the Monk Shiver at £895, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Monk Shiver, with 2 years against 1 year on the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Monk scores 4.2 from 28 reviews and Polar Recovery 4.7 from 1,312 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.