Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 vs Monk Shiver

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Lumi Therapy
Monk Shiver, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Monk

Two chillers side by side: Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 at £699 and Monk Shiver at £895. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 if it costs £196 less (28% cheaper); pick the Monk Shiver if the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year).

Choose the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it costs £196 less (28% cheaper)
  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)

Choose the Monk Shiver if

  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.2 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Monk Shiver
UK price£699£895
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
CapacityNot statedNot stated
Minimum temperature2C3C
HeatingNoNo
FiltrationFilterFilter
Suits tubs up toNot statedNot stated
NoiseNot statedNot stated
Voltage230V plug230V plug
Weight23 kg21 kg
App controlYesYes
Warranty1 year2 years
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at Monk

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Monk Shiver
Stated cooling outputNot stated880 W
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.2 from 28 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonLondon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Monk Shiver
£699£895
£699£795

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 is £196 cheaper than the Monk Shiver (£699 against £895 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 2C, Monk Shiver 3C (advantage Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2).

Warranty favours the Monk Shiver: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 or the Monk Shiver cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 is cheaper at £699, £196 less than the Monk Shiver at £895, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Monk Shiver, with 2 years against 1 year on the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and Monk 4.2 from 28 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.