Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

MyoMaster MyoChill vs Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller

MyoMaster MyoChill, chiller (cooling only)
Image: MyoMaster
Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Polar Recovery

Two chillers side by side: MyoMaster MyoChill at £549 and Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller at £799.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the MyoMaster MyoChill if it costs £250.99 less (46% cheaper); pick the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller if it is rated to go colder (1C against 3C).

Choose the MyoMaster MyoChill if

  • it costs £250.99 less (46% cheaper)

Choose the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller if

  • it is rated to go colder (1C against 3C)
  • it also heats the water, for contrast therapy
  • it has app control
MyoMaster MyoChillPolar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
UK price£549£799.99
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
CapacityNot statedNot stated
Minimum temperature3C1C
HeatingNoYes
FiltrationFilterParticle filter plus ozone
Suits tubs up to600 LNot stated
NoiseNot stated38 dB
Voltage230V 13A plug220-240V UK plug
WeightNot stated18 kg
App controlNoYes
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MyoMasterCheck price at Polar Recovery

Buying facts

MyoMaster MyoChillPolar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.5 from 2,160 reviews4.7 from 1,312 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars1 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedUnited KingdomSomerset

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMyoMaster MyoChillPolar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
£549£799.99
£549Not tracked yet
£499Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoChill is £250.99 cheaper than the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller (£549 against £799.99 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: MyoMaster MyoChill 3C, Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller 1C (advantage Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller).

Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller has heating; MyoMaster MyoChill does not.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MyoMaster MyoChill or the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoChill is cheaper at £549, £250.99 less than the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller at £799.99, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, MyoMaster scores 4.5 from 2,160 reviews and Polar Recovery 4.7 from 1,312 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.