Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 vs Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Lumi Therapy
Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Polar Recovery

Two chillers side by side: Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 at £699 and Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller at £799.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 if it costs £100.99 less (14% cheaper); pick the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller if it is rated to go colder (1C against 2C).

Choose the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it costs £100.99 less (14% cheaper)

Choose the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller if

  • it is rated to go colder (1C against 2C)
  • it also heats the water, for contrast therapy
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.7 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
UK price£699£799.99
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
CapacityNot statedNot stated
Minimum temperature2C1C
HeatingNoYes
FiltrationFilterParticle filter plus ozone
Suits tubs up toNot statedNot stated
NoiseNot stated38 dB
Voltage230V plug220-240V UK plug
Weight23 kg18 kg
App controlYesYes
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at Polar Recovery

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.7 from 1,312 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars1 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonSomerset

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller
£699£799.99
£699Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 is £100.99 cheaper than the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller (£699 against £799.99 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 2C, Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller 1C (advantage Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller).

Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller has heating; Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 does not.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 or the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 is cheaper at £699, £100.99 less than the Polar Recovery Ultra Mini Chiller at £799.99, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and Polar Recovery 4.7 from 1,312 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.