Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Monk Nomad vs MyoMaster MyoIce Elite

Monk Nomad, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Monk
MyoMaster MyoIce Elite, inflatable or portable tub
Image: MyoMaster

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Monk Nomad at £595 and MyoMaster MyoIce Elite at £549. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite comes out ahead: it costs £46 less (8% cheaper), and it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not.

Choose the Monk Nomad if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Choose the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite if

  • it costs £46 less (8% cheaper)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not
Monk NomadMyoMaster MyoIce Elite
UK price£595£549
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity500 L525 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialDrop-stitch PVC, hardened insulated wall (inflatable)Fibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, air-gap insulated
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1000 dia x 900 h mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MonkCheck price at MyoMaster

Buying facts

Monk NomadMyoMaster MyoIce Elite
Price per litre of capacity£1.19£1.05
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge49 kg51 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.2 from 28 reviews4.5 from 2,160 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedLondonUnited Kingdom

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMonk NomadMyoMaster MyoIce Elite
£595£549
£595£499

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite is £46 cheaper than the Monk Nomad (£549 against £595 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Monk Nomad 500 L, MyoMaster MyoIce Elite 525 L (advantage MyoMaster MyoIce Elite).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Monk Nomad or the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite cheaper?

The MyoMaster MyoIce Elite is cheaper at £549, £46 less than the Monk Nomad at £595, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Monk Nomad and the MyoMaster MyoIce Elite come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Monk scores 4.2 from 28 reviews and MyoMaster 4.5 from 2,160 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.