Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 vs Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Lumi Therapy
Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller, chiller (cooling only)
Image: Polar Recovery

Two chillers side by side: Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 at £699 and Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller at £549.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 if it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C); pick the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller if it costs £149.01 less (27% cheaper).

Choose the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 if

  • it is rated to go colder (2C against 3C)

Choose the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller if

  • it costs £149.01 less (27% cheaper)
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.7 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
UK price£699£549.99
TypeChiller (cooling only)Chiller (cooling only)
CapacityNot stated0.33 HP
Minimum temperature2C3C
HeatingNoNo
FiltrationFilter20 micron filter
Suits tubs up toNot statedNot stated
NoiseNot stated45 dB
Voltage230V plugNot stated
Weight23 kg18 kg
App controlYesYes
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at Polar Recovery

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.7 from 1,312 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars1 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonSomerset

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller
£699£549.99
£699Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller is £149.01 cheaper than the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 (£549.99 against £699 in the UK at the time of writing).

Minimum temperature: Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 2C, Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller 3C (advantage Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 or the Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller cheaper?

The Polar Recovery Cube Mini Chiller is cheaper at £549.99, £149.01 less than the Lumi Therapy Mini Chiller 2 at £699, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and Polar Recovery 4.7 from 1,312 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.