Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Lumi Therapy PRO 8 vs Monk Nomad

Lumi Therapy PRO 8, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Lumi Therapy
Monk Nomad, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Monk

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Lumi Therapy PRO 8 at £399 and Monk Nomad at £595. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 if it costs £196 less (49% cheaper); pick the Monk Nomad if owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.2 against 3.8).

Choose the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 if

  • it costs £196 less (49% cheaper)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not

Choose the Monk Nomad if

  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.2 against 3.8)
Lumi Therapy PRO 8Monk Nomad
UK price£399£595
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity520 L500 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialFibreglass-reinforced PVC hard wall, 8 cm air-gap insulationDrop-stitch PVC, hardened insulated wall (inflatable)
Insulation80 mmNot stated
Dimensions950 dia x 930 h (with lid) mm1000 dia x 900 h mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 year1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at Lumi TherapyCheck price at Monk

Buying facts

Lumi Therapy PRO 8Monk Nomad
Price per litre of capacity£0.77£1.19
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge51 kg49 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot3.8 from 4,978 reviews4.2 from 28 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read12 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedTorquay, DevonLondon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromLumi Therapy PRO 8Monk Nomad
£399£595

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 is £196 cheaper than the Monk Nomad (£399 against £595 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Lumi Therapy PRO 8 520 L, Monk Nomad 500 L (advantage Lumi Therapy PRO 8).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 or the Monk Nomad cheaper?

The Lumi Therapy PRO 8 is cheaper at £399, £196 less than the Monk Nomad at £595, on the UK prices we last checked.

Do the Lumi Therapy PRO 8 and the Monk Nomad come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Lumi Therapy scores 3.8 from 4,978 reviews and Monk 4.2 from 28 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.