Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath vs Monk Nomad

Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Kove
Monk Nomad, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Monk

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath at £549 and Monk Nomad at £595. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: On the published data the Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath comes out ahead: it costs £46 less (8% cheaper), and it holds more water (650 L against 500 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move.

Choose the Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath if

  • it costs £46 less (8% cheaper)
  • it holds more water (650 L against 500 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move
  • the warranty is longer (2 years against 1 year)
  • it was in stock when we last checked and the other was not
  • owners rate the brand higher on Trustpilot (4.7 against 4.2)

Choose the Monk Nomad if

Nothing in the published data puts it ahead.

Kove Pro 2 Person Ice BathMonk Nomad
UK price£549£595
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity650 L500 L
Includes chillerNoNo
Material0.7 mm PVC drop-stitch, air-gap insulated (inflatable)Drop-stitch PVC, hardened insulated wall (inflatable)
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1960 x 760 x 620 mm1000 dia x 900 h mm
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty2 years1 year
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at KoveCheck price at Monk

Buying facts

Kove Pro 2 Person Ice BathMonk Nomad
Price per litre of capacity£0.84£1.19
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge64 kg49 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.7 from 34 reviews4.2 from 28 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read0 of 15 at 1-2 stars2 of 15 at 1-2 stars
Where the seller is basedWirral, MerseysideLondon

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromKove Pro 2 Person Ice BathMonk Nomad
£549£595

No tracked price has changed since 8 Sept 2026; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, the Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath is £46 cheaper than the Monk Nomad (£549 against £595 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath 650 L, Monk Nomad 500 L (advantage Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath).

Warranty favours the Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath: 2 years against 1 year.

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath or the Monk Nomad cheaper?

The Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath is cheaper at £549, £46 less than the Monk Nomad at £595, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath or the Monk Nomad?

The Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath: about 650 litres against 500 litres.

Do the Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath and the Monk Nomad come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which has the longer warranty?

The Kove Pro 2 Person Ice Bath, with 2 years against 1 year on the Monk Nomad, going by each maker's product page.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Kove scores 4.7 from 34 reviews and Monk 4.2 from 28 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.