Independent UK cold plunge reviews, prices and buying guidesEnquiries: hello@plungepedia.com
PlungepediaThe UK's cold plunge encyclopaedia. Every tub and chiller, compared honestly.
Catalogue and reviews growing weekly
Manufacturers: list your products

Monk Nomad vs The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel

Monk Nomad, inflatable or portable tub
Image: Monk
The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel, inflatable or portable tub
Image: The Cold Pod

Two cold plunge tubs side by side: Monk Nomad at £595 and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel at £399.99. Prices and specifications checked against each maker's page, last on .

Quick answer: Pick the Monk Nomad if it holds more water (500 L against 454 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move; pick The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel if it costs £195.01 less (49% cheaper).

Choose the Monk Nomad if

  • it holds more water (500 L against 454 L), useful if you are tall or want room to move

Choose The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel if

  • it costs £195.01 less (49% cheaper)
Monk NomadThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
UK price£595£399.99
TypeInflatable or portable tubInflatable or portable tub
Capacity500 L454 L
Includes chillerNoNo
MaterialDrop-stitch PVC, hardened insulated wall (inflatable)Hardened rubber walls, all-round insulation
InsulationNot statedNot stated
Dimensions1000 dia x 900 h mmNot stated
Weight (empty)Not statedNot stated
VoltageNot statedNot stated
FiltrationNot statedNot stated
Outdoor useYesYes
App controlNoNo
Warranty1 yearNot stated
Tested by usNoNo
Where to buyCheck price at MonkCheck price at The Cold Pod

Buying facts

Monk NomadThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
Price per litre of capacity£1.19£0.88
Ice to cool from 15C to 8C, per plunge49 kg45 kg
Brand rating on Trustpilot4.2 from 28 reviews3.3 from 9 reviews
Newest Trustpilot reviews we read2 of 15 at 1-2 stars3 of 9 at 1-2 stars
Amazon UK ratingNot on Amazon UK5 from 3 ratings
Where the seller is basedLondonNot stated

Trustpilot scores cover the whole brand and its service, not this model alone; we read the newest reviews on each profile at every data run. How we check the data.

Price history

FromMonk NomadThe Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel
£595£399.99
£595£400
£595Not tracked yet

Each row is a date one of the two prices changed; last checked 5 Oct 2026.

What the numbers say

On price, The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel is £195.01 cheaper than the Monk Nomad (£399.99 against £595 in the UK at the time of writing).

Capacity: Monk Nomad 500 L, The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel 454 L (advantage Monk Nomad).

We have not tested either unit ourselves, so this comparison is built from the makers' specifications, UK pricing and owner feedback; each product page says the same.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Monk Nomad or The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel cheaper?

The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel is cheaper at £399.99, £195.01 less than the Monk Nomad at £595, on the UK prices we last checked.

Which holds more water, the Monk Nomad or The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel?

The Monk Nomad: about 500 litres against 454 litres.

Do the Monk Nomad and The Cold Pod Elite Lite Barrel come with a chiller?

No. Both are cooled with ice or a separate chiller. Our ice calculator and chiller sizing calculator show what each option needs.

Which brand do owners rate higher?

On Trustpilot, Monk scores 4.2 from 28 reviews and The Cold Pod 3.3 from 9 (checked 2026-09-22). These are brand scores covering every product and the service, not this model alone.

Related comparisons

Read the full pages

Cold water immersion places real stress on the heart and circulation. Anyone with a cardiovascular condition, high blood pressure, a history of arrhythmia, or who is pregnant should speak to a doctor before using a cold plunge. Never plunge alone. Start with short sessions at mild temperatures and progress gradually. Read the full safety guide.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide verdicts; see our affiliate disclosure.